Chair & Co-Chairs

International Advisory Board

Steering Committees

Chair

Local organizing committees

Secretary

Program committee

Chair

Vice-Chair

Secretary

Committee Members

Solid-state, Fiber Lasers, and Advanced Laser Materials

  • Norihiko Nishizawa (Nagoya University, Japan) – Chief
  • Takao Fuji (Toyota Technological Institute, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Akira Shirakawa (University of Electro-Communications , Japan)
  • Ichiro Shoji (Chuo University, Japan)
  • Ken-ichi Hirosawa (Mitsubishi Electronics, Japan)
  • Taisuke Miura (Gigaphoton Inc., Japan)
  • Sanbin Chen (Science and Technology on Solid-state Laser Key Laboratory, China)
  • Jiangfeng Zhu (Xidian University, China)
  • No Soung Myoung (GIST, Korea)
  • Ji Won Kim (Hanyang University, Korea)

Ultra-high Intensity Lasers and Ultrafast Phenomena

  • Hiromitsu Kiriyama (QST, Japan) – Chief
  • Katsuya Oguri (NTT Basic Research Labs., Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Shigeki Tokita (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Hitoki Yoneda (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
  • Eisuke Miura (AIST, Japan)
  • Yasuo Nabekawa (Riken, Japan)
  • Mamiko Nishiuchi (QST, Japan)
  • Jiro Itatani (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Yi Liu (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)
  • Lianghong Yu (SIOM/CAS, China)

Nonlinear Optics and Quantum Optics

  • Sunao Kurimura (NIMS, Japan) – Chief
  • Yasuyuki Ozeki (The University of Tokyo, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Shinichi Imai (Riken, Japan)
  • Ryo Okamoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
  • Masashi Yoshimura (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Takafumi Ono (NICT, Japan)
  • Fabian Rotermund (KAIST, Korea)
  • Nan Ei Yu (GIST, Korea)
  • Andy Kung (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan)
  • Shining Zhu (Nanjing University, China)

Nano & Micro Photonics

  • Masanobu Haraguchi (Tokushima University, Japan) – Chief
  • Takashige Omatsu (Chiba University, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Toshiharu Saiki (Keio University, Japan)
  • Atsushi Kubo (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Yoshimasa Kawata (Shizuoka University, Japan)
  • Xiaoyong Hu (Peking University, China)
  • Jiafang Li (Beijing Insitute of Technology, China)
  • Young-Mi Bahk (Incheon National University, Korea)
  • Min-Seok Jang (KAIST, Korea)
  • Kwang Jun Ahn (Ajou University, Korea)

Terahertz Generation & Applications

  • Masayoshi Tonouchi (Osaka University, Japan) – Chief
  • Shinichi Watanabe (Keio University, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Hiroaki Minamide (Riken, Japan)
  • Kodo Kawase (Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Ikufumi Katayama (Yokohama National University, Japan)
  • Jae-Hyung Jang (GIST, Korea)
  • Zengxiu Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, China)
  • Tae-In Jeon (Korea Maritime and Ocean University, Korea)

Laser Material Processing

  • Masaki Hashida (Kyoto University, Japan) – Chief
  • Mitsuhiro Terakawa (Keio University, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Yoshiki Nakata (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Masahiro Tsukamoto (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Godai Miyaji (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Masayuki Okoshi (National Defense Academy of Japan, Japan)
  • Masayuki Fujita (Institute for Laser Technology, Japan)
  • Koji Sugioka (Riken, Japan)
  • Hongbo Sun (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Feng Chen (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
  • Dong-Sik KIM (POSTECH, Korea)

Laser Application in Medicine & Biology

  • Shunichi Sato (National Defense Medical College, Japan) – Chief
  • Yuji Matsuura (Tohoku University, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Yoshiaki Yasuno (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Masato Ohmi (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Yoshihisa Yamaoka (Saga University, Japan)
  • Izumi Nishidate (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Kyong Jin Cho (Dankook University, Korea)
  • Pilhan Kim (KAIST, Korea)
  • Guoqing Chang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Xiaosong Li (Medical School of Chinese PLA, China)

Laser Metrology, Imaging & Informatics

  • Yoshio Hayasaki (Utsunomiya University, Japan) – Chief
  • Osamu Matoba (Kobe University, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Kaoru Minoshima (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
  • Takeshi Yasui (Tokushima University, Japan)
  • Katsumasa Fujita (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Atsushi Uchida (Saitama University, Japan)
  • Hiroaki Yoshioka (Kyushu University, Japan)
  • Jungwon Kim (KAIST, Korea)
  • Haifeng Jiang (National Time Service Center, China)
  • Lijian Zhang (Nanjing University, China)
  • Daihyuk Yu (KRISS, Korea)

Laser Spectroscopy and Physical Chemistry

  • Ryuji Itakura (QST, Japan) – Chief
  • Tomoya Okino (Riken, Japan) – Sub Chief
  • Huailiang Xu (Jilin University, China)
  • Bing Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  • Keli Han (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, China)
  • Hohjai Lee (GIST, Korea)